2014 Holyoke

Gateway City Arts, 92 Race St., Holyoke MA

119 Gallery was joined by Open Field Initiative . The format is 20 half hour sets, 10 a night, with 20+ visiting artists and 60 locals. Then it’s the visitors regular bands and a Sunday not-so-wind-down of local combos.

DJ: Robo Rob; movement: Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Joe Burgio; video: Katherine Liberovskaya

Video search: https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=x+fest+2014+holyoke

Friday, February 21

Per the program, but actual arrangements were different based on cancelations and delays

8:00pm.    TJ Borden, Ryan Baker, Marc Bisson

8:20pm.    Jill Burton, Stephanie Marie Germaine, Jane Boxall, Dei Xhrist, Shorty Mc

8:40pm.    Patrick Cain, Al Margolis, Josh Jefferson, Christos Koulendros

9:00pm.    Jeff Carey, Joey Molinari, Dave Seidel, Jen Gelineau

9:20pm.    David Douglas Dion, Chris Welcome, Andy Kivela, Matt Samolis

9:40pm.    Flandrew Fleisenberg, Alex Pelchat, Kit Demos, Andrea Pensado

10:00pm.    Bonnie Kane, Shayna Dulerger, Steve Norton, David Russell

10:20pm.    Martin Freeman, Sam Tremble, Jimmy Hughes, Erik Brown

10:40pm.    Dave Grollman, Jack Wright, Karen Langlie, Tom Crean

11:00pm.    Ras Moshe Burnette, Dave Miller, Ramon Castillo, Gabby Fluke-Mogul

11:20pm.    Robert Pepper, Andrew Neuman, Ted Lee

11:40pm.    Doug Van Nort, Brendan Landis, Andy Crespo, Michael F. Dailey Jr. 

Saturday, February 22

2:00pm.    Jen Gelineau, Doug Van Nort, Katherine Liberovskaya, Al Margolis

2:45pm.    Heavy Fragile: Allison Lorenzen, Sam Tremble

3:30pm.    Hot Date: Shayna Dulberger, Chris Welcome

4:15pm.    Leftovers Diable: David Douglas Dion, Alex Pelchat

5:00pm.    Crunch: Andrea Pensado, Jack Wright, Walter Wright

8:00pm.    Ras Moshe Burnette, Abram Taber, Frank Turek, Mitchel K Ahern

8:20pm.    David Dugas-Dion, Joey Molinari, Paul Conant, James Ham

8:40pm.    Alex Pelchat, Chris Welcome, Forbes Graham

9:00pm.    Patrick Cain, Jeff Carey, Crank Sturgeon, Arkm Foam

9:20pm.    Jill Burton, Brendan Landis, Adam Bosse, Id M theft able

9:40pm.    TJ Borden, Shayna Dulberger, Jack Wright, Kevin Dacey

10:00pm.    Doug Van Nort, Robert Pepper, Andy Goulet, Neil Young Cloaca

10:20pm.    Stephanie Marie Germaine, Laurie Amat, Brett Renaud, Andy Allan

10:40pm.    Dave Grollman, Bonnie Kane, Dave Miller, Zack Root

11:00pm.    Martin Freeman, Rick Breault, Mike Fun, Sita Magnuson

11:20pm.    Al Margolis, Kate Lee, Jim Magnusun

11:40pm.    Steve Norton, Miss Olivia Kennett, Lou Bunk

Sunday, February 23

2:00pm.    Laurie Amat, Dave Seidel

2:30pm.    EMU: Joe Burgio, Paul Kafka-Gibbons

3:00pm.    Ben Hersey

3:30pm.    Chill City Icon: Kevin Davey, Travis Hagan, Brett Mason

4:15pm.    Tough Day Tubing: Crank Sturgeon, Al Margolis, Steve Norton, Walter Wright

5:00pm.    Egg, Eggs!: Jen Gelineau, Miss Olivia Kennett, Ted Lee, Shorty Mc, Brett Renaud, David Russell

Supported by 119 Gallery, the artists, Holyoke Local Cultural Council and the Massachusetts Cultural Council.

videos