2015 Holyoke

Gateway City Arts, 92 Race Street, Holyoke MA

Per the program, but actual arrangements were different based on cancelations and delays. Facebook page

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27

7:00pm – Videos by Torsten Zenas Burns  & Darrin Martin (stage 1)

Shayna Dulberger (upright bass); Matt Weston (drums); Mitchel K Ahern (homebrew instruments); Heather Downing (guitar); Gene Nichols (brass)


David Drucker (vocals, guitar, electronics); Chris Welcome (guitar); Andy Allen (reeds); Kristen Dye (clarinet, flute); Heather Noecker (guitar, bass, keys, drums)


Jill Burton (voice); Jack Wright (reeds); Laurie Amat (voice, electronics); Noell Dorsey (voice); Gregory Kowalski (video)


Ben Bennett (percussion); Esther Neff (performance); Ryan Baker (guitar, bass, toys); Arkm Foam (cassettes); Mickey O’Hara (electronics)


Emilie Mouchous (electronics); Alex Pelchat (guitar); Jeff Balter (drums); Stephanie Marie Germaine (voice, electronics)


flandrew fleisenberg (drums); Scott Prato (guitar); Matt Azevedo (analog synth); Mia Friedman (violin); Steve Norton (reeds)


Bonnie Kane (reeds, flute, electronics); Matt Lee (guitar); Andrew Morelli (analog synth); Joey Bastardo (analog synth);  Forbes Graham (trumpet)


Brendan Landis (guitar, electronics); Farley Miller (drums); Conrad Benjamin (keys); James Ham (keyboard synth); Matt Robidoux (guitar)


David  Miller (drums); Ras Moshe (reeds, flute); Zach Darrup (guitar); Leslie Ross (bassoon)


10:30pm – Evan Lipson – upright bass; Brian McCorckle – bass, electronics; Adam Bosse – guitar; ??? (stage 2)


Matt Luczak (drums); Al Margolis (clarinet, violin, electronics); Jimmy Hughes (Buchla Music Easel); Dave Seidel (electronics)


Dave Grollman (snare drum); Patrick Cain (sax); Gustavo Aguilar (percussion); Vic Rawlings (cello, electronics); Andrea Pensado (voice, laptop)


MC: Ben Hersey; video: Jonas Behrs, Patrick Cain, Katherine Liberovskaya; movement: Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Joe Burgio, Asimina Chremos, Teresa Czepiel, Loren Groenendaal, Paul Kafka-Gibbons

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Kids Workshop with Arkm Foam et al at the Allan Tree Farm, Wyben MA

Movement Workshop with Asimina Chremos

Improv Workshop with Vic Rawlings

Improv Workshop with Joe Burgio

Improv Workshop with Jack Wright

Videos by Torsten Zenas Burns


Farley Miller (drums); Jack Wright (reeds); Joe Brown (bass); Emma Jones (keyboard); John Singer (synthesizer, field recordings)


Brendan Landis (guitar, electronics); Esther Neff (performance); Neil Young Cloaca (electronics); Christos Koulendros (electronics); Gregory Tessier (styrofoam)


Chris Welcome (guitar); Patrick Cain (sax); Nate Brennan (clarinet, electronics); Duane Ingalls (vocals, electronics); Abdul Sherzai (electronics)


Alex Pelchat (guitar); Matt Weston (drums); i’d m Theftable (himself); Dei Xhrist (voice)


Dave Grollman (snare drum); Emilie Mouchous (electronics); Tom Crean (banjo); Kate Lee (guitar, bass); Frank Turek (sax)


Bonnie Kane (sax, flute, electronics); Matt Luczak (drums); Marc Bisson (guitar); Wes Buckley (guitar); Owen Smith (electronics); Cybele Collins (violin)


Jill Burton (voice); Matt Lee (guitar); Al Margolis (clarinet, violin, electronics);  Rick Breault (guitar, laptop); Kevin Dacey (percussion); David Russell (voice)


Zach Darrup (guitar); Andrew Morelli (analog synth); Andy Crespo (bass); Ted Lee (drums); Angela Sawyer (weirdness)


Ben Bennett (percussion); Evan Lipson (upright bass); Scott Prato (guitar); David Kontak (his own instruments); Crank Sturgeon (himself)


David Drucker (vocals, guitar, electronics); David Miller (drums); Nick Dentico (electronics); Shorty Mc (ukelele); Andrew Neumann (laptop)

Shayna Dulberger (upright bass); flandrew fleisenberg (drums); Jenifer Gelineau (violin); Michael Barrett (electronics); Ryan Mulhall (electronics)

Brian McCorckle (bass, electronics); ???; Michael F. Dailey, Jr (drums); Adam Matlock (accordion);  Seamus Williams (electronics)

MC: Erich Haygun; video: Jonas Behrs, Patrick Cain, Katherine Liberovskaya; movement: Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Joe Burgio, Asimina Chremos, Teresa Czepiel, Loren Groenendaal, Paul Kafka-Gibbons

SUNDAY, MARCH 1

Ensemble inedit: Joe Burgio’s improvised movement and sound group

Palimpsest: Laurie Amat (voice, electronics); Dave Seidel (electronics)

Erich Haygun (monologue)

fleisenflock: flandrew’s hand picked pickup ensemble

Mouchous Pelchat Wright: Emilie Mouchous (electronics); Alex Pelchat (guitar); Walter Wright (drums)

Ben Hersey (monologue)

Jack Wright Group: Jack Wright (reeds); Zach Darrup (guitar); Evan Lipson (upright bass); Ben Bennett (percussion)

Phurnne: Andrea Pensado (voice, laptop); Jenifer Gelineau (violin); Stephanie Marie Germaine (steph stuph)

Curse Purse: Miss Olivia Kennett (keyboard, electronics); Ted Lee (drums); Matt Robidoux (vocals, guitar, electronics)